Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module.The qsfp-40ge-lr4 is a high-performance, low-cost qsfp-lr4 transceiver designed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40gbe) applications. 40gbase-lr4 qsfp plus transceivers conform to the qsfp-msa and ieee 802.3ba 40gbase-lr4 specifications. The 40gbase-lr4 qsfp plus transceiver converts 4-way 10.3125gb/s electrical data into 4cwdm optical signals and multiplexes it into a 40gb/s optical transmission. On the receiver side, the transceiver reuses the input light of 40gb/s into four cwdm channel signals and converts them to 4 channels to output electrical data. The central wavelengths of the four cwdm channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm, respectively.

The 40GBase-LR4 QSFP plus transceiver consists of a duplex LC connector for optical interfaces and a 38-pin connector for electrical interfaces. Qsfp-40g-lr4-csc qsfp-x optics are programmed and tested to be compatible with Cisco data center switches, routers, network cards, and other optical transmission devices for 40g Ethernet and high-performance computing networks.

It is an ideal alternative to the Cisco qsfp-40g-lr4 qsfp-optical module, at a lower price, providing a reliable, compatible 40g qsfp-optical solution for system integrators, distributors, and end users in the data center network infrastructure.

Characteristics
High channel capacity: 40 Gbps per transceiver
Up to 10.3Gbps per channel transfer data
Up to 10 km of link on single-mode fiber
4 CWDM channels 1271, 12911311 and 1331nm
4 cwdm lane mux/demux design
Electric heat plug-in
– Compliant with qsfp and msa
Match ieee 802.3ba 40gbase-lr4
Operating temperature range: 0 to 70 degrees Celsius
Power consumption (3.5W)
Support for digital diagnostic monitoring – RoHS6 compliant

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 Vendor Name Huihongfiber
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm