The 9/125um single-mode simplex fiber optic cable is suitable for enterprise networks, telecommunications rooms, farm farms, cloud storage networks, and requires fiber jumpers anywhere.

This 9/125 OS2 simplex single-mode fiber optic cable is ideal for connecting 1G/10G/40G/100G Ethernet connections. It can transmit up to 10 km of data at 1310nm or up to 40km at 1550nm.

Connector Type LC to LC Polish Type UPC or APC
Fiber Mode OS2 9/125μm Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Insertion Loss ≤0.3dB Return Loss ≥50dB
Fiber Grade G.657 or G652D Minimum Bend Radius 10mm
Attenuation at 1310 nm 0.36 dB/km Attenuation at 1550 nm 0.22 dB/km
Fiber Count Simplex Cable Diameter 2.0mm
Cable Jacket PVC Polarity A(Tx) to B(Rx)
Operating Temperature -20~80°C Storage Temperature -40~80°C

G.652D is the fiber-optic fiber model in fiber optic cable, representing the non-dispersion displacement single-mode fiber, is currently the most widely used single-mode fiber. Commercially launched in 1983, its scattered wavelength at 1310nm, at 1550nm at the minimum attenuation, but there is a larger positive dispersion, about 8ps (nm/km), the working wavelength can be selected 1310nm, can also choose 1550nm.

This fiber is the most widely used fiber, most of the fiber has been laid, fiber optic cable is most of this kind of fiber. In the late 1970s, attempts were made to replace light-emitting diode light sources with developed long-life semiconductor lasers to obtain longer communication distances and greater communication capacity, but pattern noise occurs when lasers are transmitted in multimode optical fibers. In order to overcome the mode noise, in 1980 successfully developed a single-mode fiber (non-dispersive displacement single-mode fiber), referred to as standard single-mode fiber, which ITU-T recommends as G.652 fiber. Because the design idea of single-mode fiber is to transmit only one mode, there is no mode noise that occurs when transmission occurs in multimode fiber. Therefore, in the mid-1980s, 140Mbit/s optical fiber communication system consisting of laser light source and standard single-mode fiber, in which the relay distance and transmission capacity far exceeded the transmission system of coaxial cable, so that the optical fiber communication system gradually replaced the copper cable communication, becoming the main communication mode adopted in the telecommunications industry.

The G.657 access network with bending attenuation insensitive single-mode fiber optic cable characteristics” is the standard that ITU-T issued in November 2006.

G.657 Fiber is the latest fiber variety developed based on G.652 fiber to achieve the goal of fiber-to-the-home. The main characteristic of this type of fiber is its excellent bending resistance, which achieves a bending radius of 1/4 to 1/2 of the conventional G.652 fiber. G.657 fiber sub-A, B two subcategories, in which G.657A fiber performance and its application environment and G.652D type fiber similar, can be in the 1260 to 1625nm wide wavelength range (i.e. O, E, S, C, L5 working bands) work The G.657B fiber mainly works at 1310nm, 1550nm and 1625nm 3 wavelength windows, which is more suitable for the transmission of FTTH information, installation in the interior or building and other narrow places.

The fiber core of the single-mode fiber is thin, allowing light to be emitted directly to the center. It is recommended to use long distances. In addition, the distance loss of the single-mode signal is smaller than that of the multi-mode.

At the first 3,000 feet, multimode fibers can lose 50 percent of their LED light signal strength, while single-mode optical fibers lose only 6.25 percent of their laser signal at the same distance. In applications, the most common determinant of whether to choose a multimode or a single mode is distance. If only child miles, multimode is preferred because LED emission/receiver is much cheaper than the laser required for a single mode. If the distance is greater than 5 miles, the single-mode fiber is best. Another issue to consider is bandwidth.

G.657 bend insensitive fiber is the latest fiber variety developed based on G.652 fiber to achieve the goal of fiber-to-the-home. The main characteristic of this type of fiber is its excellent bending resistance, which achieves a bending radius of 1/4 to 1/2 of the conventional G.652 fiber. G.657 fiber sub-A, B two subcategories, in which G.657A fiber performance and its application environment and G.652D type fiber similar, can be in the 1260 to 1625nm wide wavelength range (i.e. O, E, S, C, L5 working bands) work The G.657B fiber mainly works at 1310nm, 1550nm and 1625nm 3 wavelength windows, which is more suitable for the transmission of FTTH information, installation in the interior or building and other narrow places.