SFP+ Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber transceiver cable assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are made for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. The SFP+ Active Optical Cables length is up to 300 meters on OM3/OM4 multimode fiber. SFP+ AOC are made as per SFF-8431, with 850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver, All-metal housing for superior EMI performance and RoHS compliant (lead free). The SFP+ AOC cables are available in different length, from 1m,2m,3m,5m,7m,10m to max 300m. SFP+ AOC is hot pluggable and small size, widely used in data center connections.

SFP+ AOC 10G Applications:

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet Systems
  • 4G and 8G Fibre Channel
  • InfiniBand QDR. DDR, SDR