QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module. The QSFP28 PSM4 Optical Module is a high speed and low power product specifically designed for optical interconnects in data communications applications. It complies with the PSM4 MSA optical interface specification, has a hot-swappable QSFP form factor, and built-in digital diagnostics. It has four independent full-duplex channels with a data rate of 25.78 Gbps per channel. The QSFP28 PSM4 optical module is mainly used in 40G and 100G Ethernet. The high bandwidth module supports 100GbE optical links through single mode fiber.

QSFP28 PSM4 optical module is a high-speed, low-power product with hot-swappable QSFP form factor, built-in digital diagnostics, and 8 fibers, each with a data rate of 25Gbps; QSFP28 PSM4 optical module The 12-channel MTP interface realizes bidirectional 100G transmission of 8 optical fibers at the same time; the QSFP28 PSM4 optical module runs in single-mode fiber, but its wiring structure is the same as that of QSFP28 SR4 optical module. The QSFP28 PSM4 optical module can save conversion costs between multimode and single mode without changing the existing wiring structure.

The QSFP28 PSM4 optical module works in much the same way as the QSFP28 SR4 optical module. The difference is that the QSFP28PSM4 optical module works on single-mode fiber, while the QSFP28 SR4 optical module runs on OM4 multimode fiber.

Compatible QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Vendor Name Huihongfiber
Form Type QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.1 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 500m
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Transmitter Type 4x DFB
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Supported
TX Power -10~3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.35dBm
Protocols 100G Ethernet, MSA Compliant Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)