MPO/MTP cassette is a compact and rugged small unit, integrated with pre-installed adapters and MPO/MTP hydra cables inside the closure. It can be used alone or plugged into the MPO/MTP fiber patch panels. the cassettes are available in 12 fibers, 24 fibers and 48 fiber versions. They are fully plug and play cassette. Typically, it is with MPO/MTP to LC, but we can custom make it to fit SC/ST/FC types of connectors. All the fiber connectors have APC and UPC versions, single mode or multimode choices available. The MPO/MTP cassette is an easy to use products suitable for data centers and other high-density fiber installation areas.

Fiber Count 12/24 Fiber Type OS2 9/125μm SMF
Front Connector 6/12 LC UPC Duplex Rear Connector 1/2 MPO/MTP
MPO/MTP Key up to Key down Performance Level Laser optimized
Insertion Loss MPO/MTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dB Return Loss MPO/MTP≥60dB, LC≥50dB
RoHS Compliant Yes Dimension(HxWxD) 1.38”x4.29”x4.64”(35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F) Storage and Shipping Temperature -40°C to +75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Fiber Count 12/24 Fiber Type OM3 MMF
Front Connector 6/12 LC UPC Duplex Rear Connector 1/2 MPO/MTP
MPO/MTP Key up to Key down Performance Level Laser optimized
Insertion Loss MPO/MTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dB Return Loss MPO/MTP≥20dB, LC≥20dB
RoHS Compliant Yes Dimension(HxWxD) 1.38”x4.29”x4.64”(35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F) Storage and Shipping Temperature -40°C to +75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Fiber Count 12/24 Fiber Type OM4 MMF
Front Connector 6/12 LC UPC Duplex Rear Connector 1/2 MPO/MTP
MPO/MTP Key up to Key down Performance Level Laser optimized
Insertion Loss MPO/MTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dB Return Loss MPO/MTP≥20dB, LC≥20dB
RoHS Compliant Yes Dimension(HxWxD) 1.38”x4.29”x4.64”(35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F) Storage and Shipping Temperature -40°C to +75°C (-40°F to 167°F)
Fiber Count 12/24 Fiber Type OM5 MMF
Front Connector 6/12 LC UPC Duplex Rear Connector 1/2 MPO/MTP
MPO/MTP Key up to Key down Performance Level Laser optimized
Insertion Loss MPO/MTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dB Return Loss MPO/MTP≥20dB, LC≥20dB
RoHS Compliant Yes Dimension(HxWxD) 1.38”x4.29”x4.64”(35x109x118mm)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F) Storage and Shipping Temperature -40°C to +75°C (-40°F to 167°F)

MPO/MTP Cassettes Features and Applications

  • High-density and small design, simple to use MPO/MTP cassette box.
  • Available in 12 / 24 / 48 fiber cassette versions, all are compact size, suitable for corresponding fiber patch panels.
  • Field connections with pre-installed factory-terminated and tested MTP/MPO hydra cables and adapters.
  • Modular system management, plug and play, improve cabling manageability
    Customized fiber polarity MPO/MTP connections.

Key Benefits of MPO/MTP LGX Cassettes

  • Fiber Types: OS2 G652D, G.657A1, 50/125 OM3, OM4, OM5
  • LC connectors(SFF data centre standard), SC connectors optional
  • 12 and 24 fibre versions – 6 LC duplex or 12 LC Duplex
  • MPO/MTP Polarity: A (standard), B or C
  • 12 fiber version – SC (Simplex)
  • Low optical loss, highly reliable Huihongfiber MPO/MTP components
  • Connectors: 12 x Fiber Ferrule MPO/MTP connector female (Un-pinned) or male (Pinned)
  • Fast Deployment: Modular cables and cassettes, make deployment and maintenance fast and easy

MPO/MTP LGX cassettes are modular designed small boxes that provide secure transmission between MPO/MTP connectors and LC connectors. the MPO/MTP cassettes can be used alone or put inside the patch panels, they are fully plug and play. Inside the cassettes there is MPO/MTP hydra cables, protected by the metal closure. We can custom make the cassettes to be single mode OS2, or multimode OM2, OM3, OM4, OM5; with one single MPO/MTP cassettes, it can deploy 12 or 24 LC connections. The MPO/MTP LGX cassettes can be mounted in 1U or 4U 19” multi-slot chassis.