QSFP-100G-LR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module. Compared to the 100G-CFP/CFP2/CFP4-LR4 optical module, the 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical module is not only smaller than the 100G-CFP-LR4 optical module and does not require the installation of an expensive transmission, and at the same time, its port density. The 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical module is also 45 times larger than the 100G-CFP2-LR4 optical module. In the future, the area and power consumption of the data center cannot be increased indefinitely. Therefore, users need lower-power, smaller, and lower-cost optical modules to meet the 100G network. Therefore, 100G-QSFP28-LR4 the optical module is currently the most popular 100G-LR4 optical module.

The 100G optical modules are available in a variety of packages, including CFP/CFP 2/CFP 4, CXP and QSFP 28. The “Q” in QSFP 8 is the acronym for “Quad”, which means that there are four transmission channels, SFP28 represents a 25G optical module, and QSFP 28 with four transmission channels is a 100G optical module, where “28” represents a maximum rate of 28Gbps per channel. As the use of “cloud” services increases, the demands on the data center are becoming increasingly demanding. In order to meet the market demand for high-speed data communications, the number of 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical modules is now growing exponentially. The 100G-QSFP28-LR4 optical module can be adapted to different application scenarios such as direct interconnection, with greater flexibility, and I believe that there will be a larger market in the future.

Compatible QSFP-100G-LR4-S Vendor Name Huihongfiber
Form Type QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.1 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 10km
Connector LC duplex Transmitter Type DML 1310nm
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Supported
TX Power -6~4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-10.6dBm
Protocols 100G Ethernet, MSA Compliant Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)